The Examination of Various Living Conditions Affecting Health and Physical Fitness in Elderly People.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Shinichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20155485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Jinzaburo  Fukui Medical School.college of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 一般教養, 助教授 (60042967)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElderly people / Health / Physical fitness / Living conditions / Performance test / Questionnaire / 調査票
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to examine various living conditions affecting health and physical fitness in elderly people. Physical fitness performance tests from each physical fitness element, items on perceived health and living conditions were selected considering theoretical validity. Firstly, factorial structures of physique and physical fitness were examined and the examination of the change of physique and physical fitness with age and its sex difference was done. Secondly, based on a cross-sectional data, the relationships between the degree of perceived health (DPH), and physical fitness and living conditions were examined. The relationships of fundamental physical fitness (FPF) and health-conditions, activities of daily living, and food habits also were examined. The findings in this study can be summarized as follow : 1. (1) In physique domain, three factors were interpreted as body linearity, body bulk and body fat respectively. Body bulk and body linearity in both se … More xes decrease with age. (2) In physical fitness domain, four factors were interpreted as muscular strength, agility of upper and lower limbs, balance and flexibility respectively, and they show a declining trend with age in both sexes. (3) The influence of aging in muscular strength and balance is greater than that in flexibility and agility of upper and lower limbs. 2. (1) Only the relationship between the DPH and flexibility-factor is significant. (2) There are no significant relations between the DPH,and BMI and age. (3) The living conditions as the irritation by the mental stress and eating before asleep or the social contribution and the physical activities have an influence on the DPH.3. (1) The living conditions as health-conditions, activities of daily living and food habits influence on FPF as a composite factor. (2) The elements of exercise habit, the existence of the trouble caused by past disease and injury, bedtime and age have greater influence on the decline of FPF.(3) FPF shows a decreasing trend with age, but the continuous exercise enforcement on one day or more a week, seems to be effective in postponing the decline of FPF related to age. (4) The influence of ech living condition to FPF differs in the 60 and 70 age levels. Less