Robot Models for Alpine Skiing and Computer Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shiro  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30020134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kenji  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80020171)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsALPINE SKIING / ROBOT / COMPUTER / SIMULATION / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have developed various kinds of Alpine skiing robot with a view to clarifying the basic elements of skier' s movements which look complicated during turns. These skiing robots have simple structure and their movements are restricted to the rotations of a few number of their joints only. However, these skiing robots can perform repeated turns continuously and exhibit basic features of the skiing turns performed by human skiers. We therefore take these robots as models of human skier, in order to analyze the mechanism of skiing turn quantitatively. We assume simple mathematical models for the Alpine skiing robots and derive the equations of motion of the models. The interaction between skis and snow surface is assumed to be frictional force. Under realistic conditions, we solve the equations of motion numerically. The solutions are put into computer graphics showing the turning behavior of the model. These computer simulations show that the essential features of turning behavior of the Alpine skiing robots and also those of the human skier are well reproduced. From these results, it is found that the most important element of skier' s movements is the rotation of the hip joints around the femur axes, and an appropriate posture of skier to stable skiing turns is suggested.