THE BASIC STUDY FOR THE LIFE STYLES OF SCHOOL CHILDREN AND THE CONDITIONS OF THEIR SPORTS ACTIVITIES CONCERNING "2 DAYS SCHOOL HOLIDAY SYSTEM"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEYA Kiyomi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70016541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  Yamanashi University, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (80217835)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapan Junior Sports Club Association (JJSA) / 2 days school holiday system / Parents / School teachers / Junior sports / Instructor of junior sports / The menber of the standing commitee of JJSA / Life style / 児童・生徒の保護者 / 少年スポーツ指導員 / 生活実態 / 学校5日制 / 児童生徒 / スポーツ少年団 / 発育発達 / 少年スポーツ指導論
Research Abstract
Japanese Goverment decided that from the 2002 year, the public schools have 2 days holidays on every Saturday and Sunday. Consequently, the school children go to the school for only 5 days in a week. It is very important that how the school children spent their free time of the 2 days holiday in a week.
The Japan Junior Sports Club Assosiation (JJSA) was founded as the one of the system of Japan Amateur Athletic Associatuon in 1962. The main perpose of founding the JJSA was for the school children to enjoy the sports activities by using their free time in their rerigins.
The purpose of this study was to investigate what should or can JJSA,children theirself, their parents, school teachers and their instructors of sports activities, when we had the "2 days school holiday system" in a week?
As one of the preperation for "2 days School holiday system", the headquaters of JJSA enacted the new license for the instructor of Junior Sports under the instruction of the Japanese Mynistry of Educati … More on. The number of these instructors are increasing year by year, but there was very few school teachers, in spite of expecting their participation for the sports activities with scholl children in their region.
The questionaire papers were sent to the school children, their parents, the school teachers, instructors of junior sports and the members of the standing commitee of JJSA by the mail and withdrew by the mail.
As the results and conciderations, school boys and girls spend very busy days now. It was due to the fact that over 45% of the elementry school children and 65% of junior high school students go to the academic juku (cram school).
Parents of children hope for their children to have the good health conditions of body and mind, a good will, the higher level's physical fitness, a symperthy to the other perspns, a drem for their future.
Many school children wanted to use their free time of Saturday for the sports activities under the instruction of junior sports. But, they are compeled to study so hard that it is not so easy for them to enjoy only sports activities. It was also pointed out the luck of the instructors of junior sports concerning of JJSA.
In order to arrange the reception of school children for their holiday, there are many ploblems.
However, considering these stuations and conditions, JJSA is considered as one of the best receptional system and function for the school children to spent their time for doing sports activities in their own region.
Finally, the investigators of this study wanted that this "2 days school holiday system" should not considered as the good chance for the academic jyuku. Many energetic and healthy school children should be born from this "2 days school holiday system". Less