| Project/Area Number |
08680113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Teruo K.I.T., Fac.of Textile Sci., Ass.Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (60189438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masayoshi K.I.T., Fac.of Eng.and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (70029320)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | swimming / coaching / computerized support / heart rate / stroke rate / telemeter / コーチング支援システム / 加速度 / 無線 / リアルタイム |
| Research Abstract |
Many athletes use some heart rate monitoring devices for training. However, Swimmer can not make sure of own heart rate during swimming. Therefore, the coach has to control the intensity level for exercise based on the telemetry heart rate monitor. A computerized support system is necessary to give effective physiological and kinetic data for swimming coach. The computerized system includes functions a collection, an analysis and a presentation functions. The purpose of this research was to develop of a computerized support system for swimming coach (CSSSC). Heart rate got from HR sensor (POLAR ELECTRO). The signal was V-FM converted and transmitted. Antennas for receiver were set along pool side each 10m interval. The signal was amplified by a booster and connected to receiver. While the early stage of this project, the signal ran through A/D transform board to PC controlled Lab View. Presently, a product for practical use was improved. The analog signal transferred to a block pulse. The pulse ran through RS-232C to PC controlled Visual Basic. The monitoring software included 10m sec watch, heart rate indicator, stroke rate indicator, list of lap time, function of data saving and a graph of heart rate fluctuation.