EXERCISE-INDUCED STRESS IN VARIOUS INTENSITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HITAI Tomohiro  Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka University, 健康体育部, 助教授 (70020104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Toshihiro  Arida Municipal Hospital, 医師
HAYASHI Naoyuki  Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka University, 健康体育部, 助手 (80273720)
IWAHASHI Hideo  Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50145926)
佐川 節子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60187060)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEXERCISE / TBARS / URIC ACID / LIPID PEROXIDATION / OBASE / RATS / CHLOROGENIC ACID / SOD / 運動負荷
Research Abstract
We studied anti-oxidative effects of uric acid on exercise-induced lipid peroxidation. Obese and control high school students were recruited in the first study. The exercise was performed as maximum oxygen consumption test on a cycle ergometer. Thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) was assayd in serum before and afer the exercise as an indicator of lipid peroxidation. The exercise induced significant increase in serum TBARS in both groups. There was no significant difference in serum TBARS level between two groups. Obese students had higher uric acid but did not show lower increase in TBARS after the exercise. In the second study road cyclists in high school were recruited as an athlete group. Athlete group showed significantly higher level of plasma uric acid than non-athlete group. TBARS in plasma increased significantly after the cycle ergometer exercise in both groups. However, there was no significant difference in the increase of TBARS between two groups. Athlete group demonstrated higher level of plasma uric acid but did not have lower increase of TBARS after the exercise. We did not obtain the evidence that uric acid prevents from exercise-induced oxidative stress.
Next, we studied anti-oxidative effects of chlorogenic acid on exercise-induced lipid peroxidation in rats. Exercise rats were run on a rodent treadmill. Chlorogenic acid was injected intra-peritoneally 24 and 2 hour before the exercise. The exercise did not increase TBARS significantly in leg muscle, heart, lung and liver. Chlorogenic acid decreased TBARS significantly in four organs. These data indicates anti-oxidative activity of chlorogenic acid. Chlorogenic acid did not influence SOD activity in four organs.