Comparative Research on the Structure and Change of the System of Life-Long Integrated Sport Between Japan and U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Koichi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50195195)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslife-long integrated sport / comparison / structure / change / Japan / U.K. / 日英比較 / 体系 / 日英
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the educational reform and the reform of scoial system in U.K.effect on the system and actual contents of life-long integrated sport in this country. The another one is to do the tasks of the Japanese promotion system of life-long integrated sport in the future, comparing the structure and change of life-long integrated sport system (including school sport and physical education) between Japan and U.K.on the historical-sociological perspective.
The first year of this study was mainly collected U.K.related materials and databased those materials. The change of sport related services in adult & continuing education in this country suggested the backgrounds and actual situations of the structural change in life-long integrated sport. As the result, the Japanese system of life-long integrated sport was not merely characterized as the practical education like U.K., but also as the important element to promote the welfare state.
The second year of this studt was researched the consciousness, the system, and the role of life-long integrated sport and actual situations of school physical education, especially of high school and college student in Japan. Comparing the Japanese case with U.K.in the viewpoint of historical sociology, the direction of U.K.is like the one of Japan in 1955-64. The more complicated phenomena of life-long integrated sport are in common with two countries.