| Project/Area Number |
08680123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Takashi YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50035143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Hirofumi YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90190793)
KAWAI Yosuke YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00035148)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Motoneuron excitablity / H-reflex / Ballistic contraction / Human / 随意収縮 / Hoffman反射 / 抑制現象 / 運動ニューロン |
| Research Abstract |
1. Expriments were conducted to evaluate the change in soleous alpha-motoneuronexcitability following the ballistic contractions of ipsilateral, contralateral triceps surae and elbow flexors. 2. Immediately after the repeated ballistic contractions, H-reflexe was remarkably depressed accompanied by restoring phase, and then was increased more than the test reflex before muscle contraction. The faciltation sustained throughout 30 to 40 min. 3. Although effects of cutaneous and thermal stimualation on the H-reflex were investigated to explore some neurophysiological mechanism of the above results, it was found out that these findings did not have any influence on the reflex excitability. 4. The findings in this study suggest that central descending inputs are most likely to cause the change of reflex excitability which was evoked by long-lasting muscle activity. 5. Considering training routine from the results of reflex excitability, it might be adequate that athletes should take the interval of more than 5 min.before practicing from warming up to streneous activity.