Effect of an infusion of free noradrenaline on plasma sulpho-conjugated catecholamine concentration and energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAKI Tetsuro  Institute of Health Sci., Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20101470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Takehiko  Institute of Health Sci., Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20108773)
SAITO Atsushi  Institute of Health Sci., Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90195975)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSulpho-conjugated Catecholamine / Free catecholamine / Noradrenaline / Infusion / Oxygen uptake / Lipid metabolism / 運動 / 体温 / 代謝 / 環境温
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of an infusion of free noradrenaline on plasma sulpho-conjugated catecholamine concentration and energy metabolism. Six male subjects (age : 24*2 yr, maximal oxygen uptake : 52.5*5.0 ml/kg/min, percentage body fat : 11.0*1.2%) participated in this study. Each subject received the dose of 0.05 mug/kg/min for 60 min. Blood samples were drawn at 30 min before infusion, every 10 min during infusion and 60- and 120-min after infusion to analyze for plasma free and sulfated catecholamine, free fatty acid and glycerol. Expired air samples and heart rate were measured throughout the trial, and blood pressure was measured every 10 min during infusion. The infusion of free noradrenaline increased gradually plasma free and sulfated noradrenaline concentrations. Plasma adrenaline concentrations were not significantly affected. Oxygen uptakes, systolic and diastolic blood pressures were increased by noradrenaline dose. In contrast heart rates were decreased by the infusion. These results indicate that 1) sulpho-conjugation could represent an inactivation or storage pathway of free catecholamine when released or infused into blood, and 2) a dose of noradrenaline may be to evoke energy metabolism and lipolysis.