How is the physical working capacity of the youth improved? : The proper traning prescription from the basic physical fitness and bone density.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NISHIZONO Hidetsugu  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center for Sports Traning Research and Education, Professor, スポーツトレーニング教育研究センター, 教授 (10125338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINTAKA Hirofumi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center for Sports Training R, スポーツトレーニング教育研究センター, 講師 (40214928)
AIDA Masaru  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Vice President, 副学長 (20014706)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdolescence / Growth Stage / Bone Dencity / Basic Fitness / Morphology / Aerobic Power / Anaerobic Power / 無酸素パワー
Research Abstract
It is a purpose of this study that studies and develops consistent training method throughout long term on in proportion to the developmental stage how is motor capacity of the youth improved? It was made that in this study, it vertically measured the pupil in the developing (12-17 years old) on aerobic power, anaerobiotic power and leg muscle force of basic physical fitness for 3 years, and that it makes the standard value to be a purpose. The bone density was measured, slowness and fastness of the growth is characteristic in the stage this time, the individual difference of the morphological growth is evaluated, and it intended to examine the relation between physiologic age and basic physical fitness. The sufficient research has not been made until now on measurement on jump ability and growth of the motor abilities of the leg. Then, it was high in jumping in short time, and the growth of lower leg triceps and tendon (Achilles tendon) which were related to the plantar flexion of the repetition jump of jump force and ankle joint in jumping field was examined.
Results were as follows : The standard values (means and standard deviations) on aerobic power (PWCI5O), anaerobiotic power and leg muscle force of basic physical fitness in 325 boys and girls were proposed. The bone density was measured at bone of forearm bone salt concentration of 60 boys and girls. Though age, basic physical fitness item and correlation are shown, the integration of the data is indispensable in order to estimate physiological age in the developing. Achilles tendon cross section greatly grew over 1O-13 years old. It was proven that the gastrocnemius muscle tendon length rapidly grew over 10-12 years old. Afterwards, the jumping performance significantly improved it at 13-15 years old. The effectiveness of the start of the real training of jump ability from this fact from after of 13 years old was indicated.