A Historical Study on the Books of Women's Physical Education and Sport Published in Japan from 1876 to 1996-Making Bibliography Mainly-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAKEMIZU Michiko  Tokyo Women's College of Pysical Education Physical Education Department Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe Books of Women's Physical Education / The Books of Women's Sport / The History of Women's Physical Education and Sport / The History of Women's Physical Education in the Modern Times in Japan / The Bibliography of Women's Physical Education and Sport / Bibliography / Pastime / Physical Culture / 女子体育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reaserch the books of wonen's physical education and sport published in modern times in Japan historically. To attain this purpose, I made the "bibliography on the books of women's physical education and sport in modern times in Japan".
We didn't have the bibliography like this up to the present. The books of women's physical education and sport were included in the the bibliography on physical education and sport or women's plohlems. So it was very difficult to grasp the books of women's physical education and sport systematically. Now we can grasp the books of wonen's physical education and sport historically by this bibliography.
In this research, I collected the books widely not only the books of physical education but also the books of physical culture and sport. The books of women's physical education and sport mean the books of physical education and sport for women, those intended for women, those reseached for women and so on. I collected not only the whole book is for women's physical education and sport but also a part is for women's physical education and sport.
This bibliography covers from 1876 to 1996. It is for 120 years and includes Meiji, Taisho, Showa and Heisei era. The total number of the books is 1649.
I edited this bibliography in order of the date of publication. It is composed of the date of publication, the books' name, the author's name, the publisher's name, the construction of the book, the characteristic of the book's name, the key words of the contents of the book and the source or whereabouts of books.