Project/Area Number |
08680142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Isamu Japan Women's College of Physical Education Faculty of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40156162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNO Shinya Tsukuba University, Lecturer, 先端学際領域研究センター, 講師 (70242021)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Speed-skating / Roller-skating / Muscle oxygenation / NIRS / ローラースケート |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the anaerobic and aerobic metabolism during speed-skating. Muscle oxygenation using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS ; HEO-200, Omron Co.Ltd), oxygen uptake (VO_2 ; K2 Cosmed) and blood lactate concentrations (HLa) were measured not only during submaximal speed-skating but also during submaximal roller-skating with same exercise protocols. Sixteen junior speed-skaters vollunteered as subjects. The results were as follows ; (1) There were no significant differences in VO_2 and HLa kinetics between speed-skating and roller-skating. (2) For similar VO_2 during speed-skating and roller-skating, HLa were significantly lower in all-arounders as compared to sprinters. (3) Submaximal endurance capacity (VO<@D22@>D2 @6mM HLa ; mi/kg/min) during speed-skating(45.0(]SY.+-。[) 6.33 ml/kg/min ; mean (]SY.+-。[) SD) was significantly lower than roller-skating (59.1(]SY.+-。[) 6.33 ml/kg/min). (4) Despite the increasing of the skating velocity, percent deoxygenations in m.vastus latelaris showed almost constant values (about 50%) during speed-skating and roller-skating. 5) Significant correlations were noted between stroke frequency and %deoxygenation (r=-0.49, P<0.05) and skating velocity (r=0.70, P<0.001) during submaximal speed-skating. These results indicate the usefullness of roller-skating as an training tool for improving physiologic prerequisite for speed-skating, and percent deoxygenations during skating was influenced by stroke frequency. Percent deoxygenation in exercising quadriceps may not be a limiting factor, and other physiological factors might influence the performance in speed-skating. The results may provide insight into performance and training od speed-skaters and coaches.