Equilibrium to protect a fall-down happening of aged man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Akira  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30087069)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsequilibrium / fall-down happening / aged man / balanceability / daily lives activities / evoked EMG / posture regulation / motor units / 体力 / 転倒予防 / 筋電図 / 皮膚血流量 / 運動習慣
Research Abstract
Various motor abilities and living fitness have been necessary for aged man's life to practice their daily life and then quality of their life (QOL) have been evaluated with their performance efficiency of behavior and activities that have constructed from three components such as stability, accuracy and agility. Activity of daily living (ADL) of aged man have been considered to be depended upon their motor regulation ability, their physical fitness and sports habits on their daily life. And much more an important component to protect a fall-down happening have been thought to be a motor skill of balanceability to aged man. Those motor skills were designed to study equilibrium experiment of healthy aged man or patients of cerebellar ataxia, neuropathy and myopathy.
In results of this experiment, their equilibrium were measured on movement trajectory and shift locus area during keep standing or sitting posture. Following data were acquired. 1) Healthy aged man showed sitting shift locus … More area as 0.22-0.47 cm^2 related to calendar ages and sitting trajectory as 212.9-354 mm, respectively. 2) Patients of cerebellar ataxia showed the sitting locus area such as 7.6 cm^2 modified one hundred fifty decreases than those of healthy ones. 3) Balanceability of aged man would depend on standing keep-time or muscle extensive strength of the hip joint, significantly. 4) Equilibrium of active subjects were superior to that of inactive ones 6.9-15% levels and then motor regulation of aged man would be removed by an establishment of sport habits at their daily living. 5) Evoked electromyogram (M wave) and leg muscular extensive strength were measured to promote an exercise diagnosis in order to protect accident or happening phenomenon of the aged man. Then during muscle contraction of aged man, slow Motor Units (MUs) were innervated superior to fast MUs at their EMG power spectra. 6) Related to exercise habits and fall-down accidents would be occurred during shopping, walking and climbing of daily lives activation (ADL). 7) Health-fitness performance would be developed from personal exercise motivation and daily activities at their life, individually and those health-fitness promotions of aged man should protect fall-down happening at ADL. Less