The role of the National Sports Festival as a life-long spoirt promotion strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARADA Munehiko  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Department of Health and Sport Management, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (70189710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAZUMI Masashi  University of Tokushima, Faculty of integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 講師 (80274190)
FUJIMOTO Junya  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Department of Health and Sport Management, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 講師 (40257895)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssports promotion / National Sports Festival / impact of sporting event / community promotion strategy / community development / 生涯スポーツ振興 / 地域つくり
Research Abstract
The National Sports Festival (NSF), which was started in 1946, has been held annually as a national festival of sports for propagating sports broadly among the nation, uplifting the sports spirit, and improving the health and fitness of all people, Recognizing the value of such event, the central government has been subsidizing the host prefecture to develop its sports facillitites and to organize various inhabitant's sports meetings.
The Festival rotates annually among prefectures, and finished the first round in 1987. The host prefectures for the second-round then need to consider the new role of the NSF. The purpose of this study is to (1) investigate the chronologial impact of the NSF which was held in Osaka Prefecture in 1997 upon host community, and to (2) analyze how to make efficient use of the legacy of such large-scale sporting event such as new stadium, new indoor arena, and a large number of sport volunteers who helped to organize the event.
This study consists of three chron … More ologically conducted social surveys. The first survey was conducted in December, 1996, a year before the event, and the total of 1,123 samples was collected. The second survey was conduceted in December, 1997, right after the event, to find out the social/economic impact of the event.
Finnaly, the third survey was conducted in December, 1998, a year after the event, to analyze the post-event impact upon host community. At the same time, a case study has been conduceted by aquiring the information about Higashi Shikoku NSF(1993), Aichi NSF (1994), Fukushimal NSF (1995), Hiroshima NSF (1996), and Osaka NSF (1996).
The major findings indicated that the hosting the large-scale event provide host community a good opportunity to build a variety of new sports facilities, to increase in permanent level of local interest and participation in types of activities increase local pride and community spirit, but at the same time, negative impacts such as ecological damage, overcrowding, increase in administrative cost have been reported. Also, newly constructed sports faicilities have to be well managed not to suffer a heavy deficit. Towards the future, NSF should emphasized such new aspects of large-scale sport event as marketing life-long sport and community development to enhance the quality of life of host community. Less