RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH-LIFESTYLE CHANGES AND PHYSICAL ABILITY OF ELDERLY PEOPLE CORRELATING WITH LIFELONG SPORTS AND EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE.
Principal Investigator
NODA Fumiko  IBARAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 保育科, 教授 (00189408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Takahiko  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 講師 (50202239)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsELDERLY PEOPLE / HEALTH-LIFESTYLE / PHYSICAL ABILITY / MOTOR MOVEMENT CONTROL ABILITY / 体力・運動能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between health-lifestyle changes and physical ability of elderly people correlating with the implementation of lifelong sports development strategy in the regional government. The elderly people aged over 60 years old living in a prefecture and participating the lifelong sports and education program were carried out physical fitness tests and answered the questionnaire on health-lifestyle. Physical fitness test items : body height, body weight, sitting trunk flexion, standing trunk flexion, standing leg power, grip strength, standing up test, standing long jump, standing vertical jump, stepping side to side test, etc.
Motor movement control ability was analyzed using standing long jump performance. Junior high students were measured these performances to concrete the methodology of analysis. The health-lifestyle survey : exercise and sports activity of daily living, fundamental living time structure, health behavior, complain of general malaise, life satisfaction, etc. The construct validity of the test items was verified using factor analysis with principal component solution technique and romax rotation.
The factor structure and the real circumstance of the health-lifestyle and its behavior elements and the motor movement control ability of the active elderly people who has exercise and sports behavior in the daily living was found out.