Project/Area Number |
08680154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | TOKYO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
AE Mieko Tokyo women's Junior college of physical Education, Associate Professor, 保健体育学科, 助教授 (30192842)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | sport group / group cohesiveness / ice hockey / rubber-ball baseball / performance level / 質問紙調査 / 凝集性 / アイスホッケ- / 規範 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the sport participate motivation which is one of factors to build up a sport group and the group cohesiveness how it is different among various sport motivations. 1. Main results First study surveyed one high school ice hockey team (n=31-41, aged l5-l8). The sport motivation inventory was used for three years and the change of motivation was showed. The team had a high goal-motivation and a high cohesiveness. Second study planed twelve female rubber-ball baseball teams to find some team situations. These teams divided two type goal-settings, one is the high competitive performance and the other is the desire of participation in games. Their participate motivation was primary to do their own sport, that is one of intrinsic motivations, but it was different in performance level too. Showing what is most important concerns in sport or everyday life, they selected good relationships among teammates rather than good performance, and like sport better than academic learning. The results were different in performance levels. 2. The prospects for future research of sport group Sport performance is the most important factor for sport groups. We can easily understand the sport group if we show the change of group atmospheres or structures. And a psychological support study will be effective in coach-athletes relationships which formed typical Japanese sport group situations.