Geographical study on the development process of international urban system in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geosciens, Ass. Prof., 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscienc, Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (60155455)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAsia / urban system / geography / city / economy / international / deaelopment process / 都市群システム / リンケージ / 企業活動
Research Abstract
Taking the growth of East Asian mega-cities, the changes in urban funcitons, and the strengthening of intercity linkages into account, this study considers how each of these cities is being incorporated into East Asian and upper-level world systems of cities.
Main findings of this analysis are summarized as follows. In the 1980s, a hierarchical city-system was forming in East Asia in which the capitals of all East Asian countries were coordinated with their respective national city-systems but had weak linkages with world cities. Presently, however, even the second-and third-largest sities of these countries are establishing ties with foreign cities, resulting in a horizontal network-type city-sisytem. The flow of information and capital and the dissemination of technology is going from world cities to the capitals of all countries, and the second-and third-largest cities of countries are moving away from one-directional hierarchical flow to two-way flow. Furthermore, the "friction" imposed on economic activities by national boundaries is decreasing as cities in different countries are increasing their mutual dependencies. In the future, increasing inter-city dependencies and competition will help East Asian mega-cities, where core finance and managerial functions are concentrating, to solidify their control over the international city-system of East Asia. In the 1980s, only Tokyo exercised dominance in this area, but now it is sharing those duties with Singapore and Hong. As we approach the 21st century, this author believes that singapore will surpass the other two due to its excellent geographical situation. Singapore even has convenient access to Europe and North America. Compared to this, in terms of accessibility, Tokyo, which is situated at the for end of the Far East, will become much less attractive.