Change of Trade Systems in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Kyoto University Craduate School of Letters Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70080265)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsModern China / Trade System / Socialism / Market Economy / Private Shop / Free Market / State-run Trade / Cooperative Trade / 中国 / 農村 / 供銷社 / 大都市 / 地方都市
Research Abstract
For two years the investigator coducted data collection and its analysis on change of trade systems in China's urban and rural areas. He collected statistic on trade of the first class administration unit (province etc.), the second class one (district), and third class one (county) from statistic yearbooks and local gazetteers. Then he analyzed the fundamental changes of trade in recent fifty years, particularly those in Zhenzhou, Shinzhen and Denfeng city regions, Henan province, where he could conduct field research work..
The main findings are as follows ;
1)The socialization of trade systems in Cina was completed both in urban and rural areas during the era of the Great Cultural Revolution after zigzag process since 1949.
2)The liberalization of trade system has developed both in rural and urban areas since 1978, and the introdutin of competition principle, the appearance of private shops, the prospect of free markets, and the reform of nation-run and cooperative trade have been observed.
3)In urban area a lot of retail markets have been opened and supplyed most of perishable foods to the residents. The large 'units' such as factories and schools have built many shops at roadside of their grounds, rented them to private shop-keepers, and contributed to the formation of new shopping sreets as the result. Many state-run or cooperative department stores have been opened under severe competition, and each section of the stores now are given a contract to private traders. Many wholesale markets have been constructed in urban fringe and brought a big change of commodity flows.
4)In rural area traditional periodic markets were the main places of trade. before the comunist revolution, but cooperative shops replaced them under the socialistic regime. Under the Reform and Opening Policy, however, free markets have revived and now supply most important part of daily neccessity, especially clothes, to the residents.