A geographical study on Prevention against disasters of farm ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuko  Okayama University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00223553)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfarm pond / topography and geology / superannuation / collapse / inuadation / alteration and abolition / public repairing works of farm ponds / regulations for preserving farm ponds / 防災 / ため池の改廃 / ため池保全条例 / 地形 / 地質 / 改修歴 / 谷池
Research Abstract
Most of damaged farm ponds Hygo-ken Nanbu Earthquake in Awaji Island locate on valley plains and also on Osaka Group and granite. They were constructed more than 100 years ago and even those recently repaired within 30 years were damaged contrary to the cases in Harima Area.
Inundations caused by collage of farm ponds are closely related to topography, and countermeasures to the inundation are needed.
The author investigated on alteration and abolition of farm ponds from 1966 to 1966 in Hyogo Prefecture by means of cadastre and data base. Much more ponds than those formally abolished or altered were abolished or altered. Most of them were located in East Harima Area, and they were comparatively larage-scaled.
Public repairing works of farm ponds received financial aid from Japanese Government that have severe requirements for adoption are very effective for preventing disasters. Regulations for preserving farm ponds are also effective for preventing disasters.