Project/Area Number |
08680169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Akira Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics, Assoc.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (10191248)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Logistics / Industrial Location / Port / Airport / Regional Policy / National Land Policy / 産業配置 / 港湾 / 輸送費 / 国際分業 / 広域国際交流圏 / アジア / ロジスティックス / エアカ-ゴ / 地方空港 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the dynamic effect of the Internationalization of Logistics to the locational structure of manufacturing industries. In Japan, the feature of the regional structure of manufacturing industries has been the extreme concentration to the three metropolitan areas. The author did a case study, and as a sample of the analysis, Hakata port and Fukuoka airport was selected as a case study because of their rapid growth of interration deliveries. The results of the empirical study are summarized as follows. The current re-formation of industrial positioning is not only "prescriptions" against business depression, but also making a "global best production system" and restructuring of Japanese type of economic system as background of structural reform.