Japanese Urban System from the Viewpoint of the Status of Workers and the Mechanism on the Occurrence of the Regional Inequalities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (1997)
Nagasaki University (1996)
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Jun  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRegional Inequality / Urban System / Uaban Hierarchy / Core-periphery Relationship / Central Managerial Function / Social Status / Income per capita / 中心-周辺関係 / 都市システム / 中心・周辺論 / 所得水準 / 職業 / 学歴 / ジュンダー
Research Abstract
The results which were achieved in this project are as follows :
1. The author analyzed the original data which were created through the tabulation of 660 thousand original sheets of "Employment Status Survey 1992", by himself.
2. There are the large regiona linequalities in the social status of workers and the income per capita among three metropolitan regions (Core Regions), the outskirts of three metropolitan regions (Semi-periphery regions) and the peripheral regions. The regional differences in social status of workers and the income per capita are much larger among the regional urban system in the peripheral regions than among those in other two types of regions.
3. We could find out that the regional inequalities in the social status of male workers vary much more in accordance with the regional system ("Core-periphery Relationship") and the urban hierarchy ("Urban System") than in that of female workers.
4. According to the multiple regression analysis, it could be concluded that the important determinants on the mechanism on occurrence of regional inequalities were the factors characterized by "core-periphery relationship"and "urban hierarchy" .
5. The author could propose the conceptualized model on the mechanism of regional inequalities.