Urban built environment in modern Japan established by public agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
DOI Haruhiro  Oita University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40197992)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapan / modernization / City planning / development process / infrastructure / actor / 都市建造環境 / 公共機関
Research Abstract
Results of the research project are as follows ;
(1)Land development process models in urban area which have developed in academic society of geography and other social sciences of western countries are reviewed. These models are mainly based on existing social theories such as neo-classical economics, weberian sociology, Marxist economics and structuralism of Giddens or Levi-Strauss. Rolls and relationship between many actors or agencies are well understood in agency-based model, and whole structure of development process including agencies and other social, economic and cultural factors, is explained in structural model of Ganderton.
(2)A city planning and a legal zoning on land use change which has much influences on establishments of urban built environment, for example infrastructures, has been enforced on urban areas throughout modern period of Japan. The intentions of the public agencies tend to be expressed in the form of a city planning or a legal zoning, and they directory and indirectly affects the establishments of urban built environments. Adoptions of city planning have been spread out over cities of metropolitan areas and the local central cites before Second World War, and displayd the urban systems at that time.
(3)Three sample cities, Asahikawa, Matsuyama and Beppu, have been selected. In order to evaluate the roll of public agencies on establishments built environment, many papers and maps displaying the transition of legal zoning and buildings of infrastructures have been collected and analyzed.