| Project/Area Number |
08680173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (1997) University of Miyazaki (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Isao Associate Professor Department of Geography, Ochanomizu University, 文教育学部, 助教授 (50209764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISURUGI Shinobu Lecturer Department of General Arts, Miyazaki Women's College, 講師 (60221074)
YOKOYAMA Jun-ichi Professor Department of Social Education, Miyazaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (00041004)
内藤 博夫 お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (20004377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Agricultural location theory / Agriculture for transportation / Economies of scale / Diminishing transoport costs / Highly value-added agriculture / Seasonal alteration of land rent / Spatial division of labor / Japanese radish / 理数モデル / テキスト解釈 / フィールドワーク / 集積の利益 / 産地間競争 |
| Research Abstract |
Classical agricultural location theory is investigated, unifying such three methodologies as model-building, text reinterpretation, and fieldwork. Some anomaly of the theory are appeared in Miyazaki Prefecture, agricultural areas remote from metropolitan regions. Therefore, it is important to reconsider the theory in the peripheral regions. Research results are summarised as follows. (1)The seasonal ocsillation of agricultural areas is constructed as a model based on non-linear transport costs and economies of scale. (2)The text of von Thunen is reinterpreted as a modern agricultural location theory. (3)The spatial division of labor about pickles processing industy is investigated in Miyazaki, Kyoto, and Nagoya.