Project/Area Number |
08680175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Nobuyuki Professor, Graduate school of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学研究科, 教授 (40087143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Shoji Lecturer, Faculty of Commercial Science, Okayama Shoka University, 商学部, 講師 (80258201)
TAKAOKA Sadao Assistant Professor, Graduate school of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学研究科, 助手 (90260786)
OKA Shuichi Associate Professor, Graduate school of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50106605)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Colorscape / Woodland / Vegetation landscape / Kakunodate / Hagi / 街路景観 / 景観生態学 / イメージ |
Research Abstract |
Colorscape, that is the symbolized place with sacred colors, was studied in Kakunodate, northeastern Japan and Hagi, western Japan with geographical, ethnographical and landscape-architectural approaches. The brightness and tone of the building colors were observed in those two cities. The results show that the characteristics of painted colors in the cities were not closely related with the natural vegetation around the cities. A traditional festival in Kakunodate was investigated to clarify the relationships between the sacred colors and local knowledge on the social and ecological landscape. The color scheme found on the Dashi, traditional floats, indicates that the traditional god moves between the village and mountains linking with the changing seasons.