| Project/Area Number |
08680178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Akira Meiji Univ./ School of Arts and Letters / Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50061990)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Spain / various cooperatives / entrance to European Community / New Constitution / distribution of cooperatives / EC加盟 / 地域的偏在 / 地域社会への収益還元 / 協同組合 / 狭域的事業 / 広域事業 / 地域社会への還元 / クレビジェンテ電化協同組合 / アネコープ / コレン / カトリック協同組合運動 / 1978年スペイン憲法 / 新協同組合総法 / スペインのEC加盟 / EC社会的経済助成 / スペイン社会的経済経営総連合 / スペイン社会的経済助成局 |
| Research Abstract |
As one of the eminent aspects in recent Spanish economy, the cooperative enterprise became very active from the latter half of '80s. The study is aimed to clear the development and their realities of the spanish cooperatives and the uneven regional distributions between regions. On the basic of field workes and bibliographic and statistic survey, followings can be pointed out : 1 The activities of cooperative enterprises was the shift parallel from Dictatorship of Franco to democratization. Especially new Constitution of 1978 and Socialist Government (Partido Socialita y Obrero Espanola) contributed to formations and development of cooperativas. 2 The entrance to European Community at 1986 was to help the promotion of cooperative movement throught the connecting with other advanced european countries. 3 Spanish central government established the National Institute of Subsidy for Social Economy (Instituto Nacional de Fomento de Economia Social) and assisted the national organization of various coop. enterprises (Confedracion Empresarial Espanola de Economia Social). 4 The regional distribution of cooperatives concentated the Vascu and the Cataluna region in which the movement was most activa in period of Second Republic. And now the new model is emerging in other regions with diverse environment and inequal economic conditions. 5 The benefit of the cooperative activity is used to meet the need of the communities as playd as public institutions. This system is one of the important factors to sustain expansion and continution of spanish cooperatives.