A field experiment on the formation of beach cusps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1997)
University of Tsukuba (1996)
Principal Investigator
SUNAMURA Tsuguo  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00011164)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbeach cusps / shingle beaches / edge wave theory / 室内実験 / 野外実験 / CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
The study aims to conduct a field experiment on a pebble-cobble beach called Banbaura, located near th tip of the Manasuru Peninsula, Kanagawa Prefecture, in order to examine the initiation of beach cusps on a shingle beach paying a special attention to the temporal changes in swash/backwash movement associated with the cusp formation. The experiment started with a manually flattened foreshore zone as the initial boundary condition. The swash patterns and the cusp development were continuously secorded by a suspended video-camera system that is newly developed in this study.
This recording system is composed of a small, light-weight CCD camera module, and a video tape recorder with an LCD monirtor. The camera module is suspended in the air from the top of a carbon rod which will be stood at a high angle. The recording system is portable and very easy to set up.
The analyzes of the video images showed that there exixted the Bagnold type flow pattern on the swash zone of the cusp field, i.e., swash water flow deflected by the cusp horn concentrates in the embayment to flow down inhancing the backwash flow. The presence of this circulation pattern suggested that synchronous edge waves were responsible for the cusps appreared in the experiment ; so that the cusp spacing by use of the edge wave theory was conducted. Comparison between the calculation and the measurement indicated that the former (11.8m) was much greater than the latter (2.3-2.9m). This concludes that the edge wave theory cannot be applied to the present result.