Seimic risk assesment of active reverse faults based on morphological analysis of Holocene surface faulting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTSURUOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAWA Hiroshi  TSURUOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF THECNOLOGY,GENERAL EDUCATION,LECTURER, 一般科目, 講師 (80241222)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsactive fault / seimic risk assesment / Holocene surface faulting / flexural scarp / reverse fault / interpretation of large-scale air photographs / morphological analysis / 断層変位地形
Research Abstract
Holocene surface faultings are newly recognized in the eastern boundary faults of the Shonai Plain, the western boundary faults of the Yamagata Basin and the eastern boundary faults of the Kamishiro Basin along the Northem part of Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line, based on the interpretation of large-scale air photographs and the field survey. Holocene and late Pleistocene deformation is demonstrated along theses faults, and the degree of faults activity, based on vertical displacement, is class A to B (slip rate ; 0.1-1.5m/ka).
Holocen flexural scarps of one to two meters or less in relative height is characteristic deformed feature along these faults, implying that this is resulted from low angle reverse faulting.
Holocene flexural scarps are situated one hundred meters to one kilometer off from the piedmont line, which indicates that Holocene reverse faulting migrates to the basin. The fold systems well develop in the study areas, which shows that the folding is related to the late Quaternary faulting in the unconsolidated basin deposits.
In conclusion, (1) active reverse faults are associated with Holocene flexural scaps which have very gentle slope, (2) the interpretation of large-scale air photographs is helpful to the recognition of active reverse faults which have high seismic risk.