Project/Area Number |
08680193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Kenichi MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00236720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143045)
MIKAMI Kazuyuki MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90091777)
GOTO Nobuharu MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60005791)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | BIOLOGY EDUCATION / TEACHING MATERIALS FOR BIOLOGY EDUCATION / CULTIVATION / CYANOBACTERIA / Arabidopsis / microorganisms / Araria / タラノキ |
Research Abstract |
(1) 4 species of cyanobacteria (NIES19, NIES23, NIES24, IAMM6) were conveniently cultivated in 0.05% of Hyponex solution adjusted to pH 9 to pH11. (2) Morphological changes of cyanobacteria trichome were observed during cultivation due to their environmental change. These results indicate that cyanobacteria is suitable material for teaching N_2-fixation, life cycle and cell differentiation. (3) A sharp response of Volvox to nature of mineral water, used for cultivation of microorganisms frequently, was observed. This indicates Volvox is sharp biological indicator of water and suitable material for teaching water in environment. (4) Results obtained in our research about microorganisms in water were recorded in a CD-ROM entitled "Illustrated book of microorganisms in water.". (5) Arabidopsis thalianan WS grown in Kranz solution is suirable for teaching life cycle because of its rapid turnover of life cycle. (6) A lot of seeds were harvested from Arabidopsis thaliana Landsberg (erecta) and Arabidopsis thaliana Columbia grown in Kranz solution. (7) Due to ultraviolet irradiation, Arabidopsis grown under a labolight grew up and aged faster than that grown under a white light. (8) Araria elata (Miq.) Seeman is suitable material for teaching human activities in ecological system because of its perseverance under a condition affected by human activities, its influence on human life and its attractive shape.