Project/Area Number |
08680194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASU Namio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90018044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Tetsunori Yamagata University, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (00272055)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | issues-oriented science education / decision making / critical thinking / STS / gene therapy / internal organ transplantation / ELSI / イシューズ指向の科学教育 / 総合的な判断的思考 / 判断的思考 / 行動化 |
Research Abstract |
1.The results of analyzing why the adolescent students dislike the traditional school science about six points of view were the following points ; ・ We should call our real world High-Scientific/Technological Society based on the High-Science/Technology such as elementary particle physics and genetic technology, and environment or energy problems and issues in terms of natural scientific and technological point of view. ・ We need to discriminate between these problems and issues in our real world. ・ We need to transfer paradigm sift from traditional ideas of science education and technology education to issues oriented science education, that is STS Approach, based on trnsferring scientific and technological point of view. 2.There were good examples of issues-oriented science education in High-Scientific/Technological Society ; SciencePluse editd by Dr.Yager, three Human Genom Progect (HGP) modules which contained ELSI as teaching content, developed by BSCS in U.S.A.and Logical Reasoning in Science & Technology developed by Dr. Aikenhead in Canada. 3.After we examined four decision making strategy developed by our team in secondary school science or biology course, we clarified the interrelationships between decision making process and critical thinking based on theoretical and practical ideas focused on inservice teacher training. 4.We clarified the implementing decision making instruction program in science teaching-for assisting teacher training. 5.We developed "Gene Therapy" of STS Module in high school biology 6.We developed "Internal Organ Transplantation" Module within ELSI as issues in High-Scientific/Technological Society