Educational simulator for surgery with attendance to the reality on the operation of stereoscopic image of internal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Fadulty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Hidetoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40014237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGUEI Seiichiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering : Professor, 工学部 人工環境システム学科, 教授 (20017966)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVirtual reality / Virtual cutting device / Virtual object / Teleoperation / Simulator for surgery and anatomy / Stereoscopic image / 手術解剖シュミレータ / 切離デバイス / 手術・解剖シミュレータ
Research Abstract
A stereoscopic manipulating hardware system of 3D virtual objects in a real and a virtual space is proposed on the basis of a human binocular parallax. 3D image objects characterized by assumed physical properties of materials are cut by a stereoscopic virtual edged-tool given in a real and a virtual space that is operated in the same way of a master movement of a newly developed scissors-type hardware edged-tool. By manipulation of the hardware edged-tool, stereoscopic virtual objects can be cut into without any particular constraint in its operation. Then, an image-cutting force display system is developed which can provide an operator well attendance to the realistic operation of virtual objects with a smooth reactive feeling dependent on their given physical properties. Some essential techniques are described for the stereoscopic realization of 3D virtual materials and 3D virtual edged-tool, and also for the design of the hardware edged-tool in order to compose a force display system. The proposed force display system is confirmed a useful human interface and applied to the educational simulator of surgery with direct reactive feeling on fingers and visual recognition of its operation including spatial and structural understandings of virtual objects.