ACCUMULATION OF DATA AND ANALYSIS OF THEIR CONTENT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF CURRICULUM FOR SCIENCE-TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Takashi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Akio  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION LECTURER, 教育学部, 助教授 (60165173)
KAMATA Masahiro  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (20204604)
MATSUKAWA Masaki  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (30127914)
FUKUCHI Akiteru  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (80107721)
OKAZAKI Megumi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40014732)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsscience and technology / ST education / curriculum development / science curriculum / integration / science / technology / daily-life / 素材 / 理科教育 / 技術教育 / 科学リテラシー / 科学リテラシィ / 総合的科学教育課程 / 総合理科 / 構成的内容 / 文脈的内容 / 認知・指導的内容 / 科学技術リテラシィ
Research Abstract
This report is a conclusion of study on getting perspective of development of integrated science-technology (ST) education and teaching materials through accumulation and analysis of data concerning to ST.The report is consist of 12 chapters. Chapter 1 treatscharacteristics of teaching materials for ST education and necessity of accumulation of data which have possibility to become teachingmaterials. Chapter 2 treats significance and issues of ST education in general education through analysis of scientific literacy, formation of competence, purpose of learning, difference between science and technology, teaching method and their examples. It is stressed that content of ST should be learned with those of science to enhance spirit and skills of inquiry in problem-solving manner. Historical background of science education and technology education in Japan is briefly outlined in Chapter 3. In Chapter 4, the possibility of integration of both subjects of "science" and "technology" is studi … More ed through analysis of characteristics of each subject and difference of knowledge and skills in both subjects. It is described in Chapter 5 that idea and history on integrated science in Japan, and contents of foreign integrated ST-curricula such as Nuffield comprehensive science and so on. Content and characteristics are analysed in Chapter 6 on a American high school textbook "ChemCom" for Chemistry with comparison of Japanese teaching subjects. Chapters 7 and 8 are devoted respectively to results of questionnaire to college students on views on ST and possibility of implementing ST education in Japan. Chapter 9 briefly review some representative integrated curricula such as bench marks, environmental science and ChemCom. Some viewpoints to classify data on ST are presented and their outline are shown on Chapter 10. Detail of contents of ST are shown in Chapter 10 in some main fields of energy, recycling, materials and so on. Future problems on the research are briefly discussed in the last Chapter 12. Less