Studies in educational health on factors related to periodical complaints by female students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Masashi  Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUSHITA Yoshie  Nagoya City Univ.College of Nursing, Professor, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (30241201)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsunidentified complaints / autonomic nervous system / complaints of menstruation / female students / adolescent women / basal body temperature / menstrual cycle / depression scale / 身体不調 / 女子 / 学生 / 高校生 / 母親 / 周期性
Research Abstract
Two hundred female college students recorded their basal body temperature and their own filled out a questionnaire related to pain mefntal suffering daily for 3 months. "Complaints of pain " dealing with hypogastric pain and lumbago were frequent during menstruation. Severe pain was indicated in about 30% of the student on the second day of menstruation. "Mental complaints" were noted in about 15% of students durring menstruation and in about 10% before it. By multiple regression analysis, the variable with closest correlation with pain during menstruation periods was BMI (=index of obesity) ; the lower the BMI,the greater the pain. The variable with the next closest correlation was the biphasic change in basal body temperature ; the biphasic was found to be accompanied by greater pain during the menstruation. Furthermore, the score of depression scale or anxiety scale was higher as "complaints of pain" are severe during menstruation.
On the other hand, about three hundred adolescent women (range from 16 to 19 years in age) and about nine hundred women between the ages of 30 and 39, replied to the presence of unidentified complaints related to the autonomic nervous system (43 items) and the presence of the complaints during premenstrual period or menstruation period (each 19 items). There was more "shoulder stiffness" in 30's women, in comparison with adlescent women. However, adolescent women significantly more complained of "fatigue", "cardiac pain", "breathless" or "veritigo", in comparison with 30's women. As for premenstrual periods, percentage of complaints in adolescent women was almost lower than 30's. But, "gastralgia", "hypogastric pain" or "constipation" in adolescent women during menstruation period were more than 30's. Also, severe complaints that needed to use medicine or rest in bed during menstruation period were indicated in 26.5% of adolescent women, and in 20.9% of 30's women.