Practical Research of Environmental Education at the Universities for Teacher-Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Morihisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10033888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60145175)
TANAKA Haruhiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033638)
TOKUNAGA Toshihiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30036199)
SHIRANE Fukue  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00033639)
NAKANISHI Minoru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50033650)
河部本 悟  広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20033623)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlobal Environment / Environmental JIndicator / Load to the Environment / Recycling / STS Education / Teaching Materials Using CD-ROM / Environmental Ethics / Coexisting With the Environment / 地球環境 / エネルギー / 熱と温度 / 物質循環 / 生態系 / 大気汚染
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this research is practical and interdicsiplinary investigation on the principles, methods and contents of the environmental education, which should be given at the univrsities for teachertraining.
At first, the present condition of the environmental education in and outside our country was analyzed to find out the problems, and then the issues concerning to the curriculum development and actual cativities in classes have been clarified.
Next, issues on environmental ethics have been investigated. It is sserted that the idea of 'equality of life' is significant to give pupils and students guidelines for their actual activity.
Finally, based upon the results of above-mentioned investigations, the teaching and learning materials have been developed for environmental education at the uniersities for teacher-training. Main theme of the materials were focused on constituent of energy, circulation and equilibria of substances, change of ecosystem and change of global environment. The materials includes CD-ROM available on a computer.
It is clarified that appropriate demonstrations and experiments using these teaching and learnig materials now developed will not only help pupils and students to have greater understanding of global change but also promote the ability to prticipate in informed decision-making at home at schools.
Further improvement of educational curriculum as well as of teaching and learning materials will be tried before too long.