| Project/Area Number |
08680203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shinsuke Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50028180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Kiyoshi Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Research Associate, 学校教育学部, 助手 (70240893)
KITA Masakazu Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20177827)
CHIKAMORI Kensuke Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40108874)
IMAKURA Yasuhiro Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10112640)
MURATA Katsuo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60028206)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Safety Education / Chemistry / Experiment / Curriculum / Environmental Education / Teaching Plan / ガスバーナー / 試薬 / 器具 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
In 1996, we investigated science experiments relating to chemistry in textbooks of primary, secondary and high schools. It revealed that fundamental subjects in chemistry were almost covered by the textbooks of primary and secondary schools. From this, we started to make data-bases for "experiment", "reagent" and "device and instrument" in textbooks of science from 3rd to 6th grade of primary school and that of secondary school while taking into consideration of safety. These data-bases had been constructed by using commercially available application software (Filemaker Pro 3.1, Claris Co.) and completed in 1997. For their practical and efficient use in teaching science in schools, the related data in these 3 data-bases ("Experiment", "Reagent" and "Device and Instrument") were displayd on the CRT screen simultaneously by using the search-file. In 1997, we had considered the curriculum for safety education in primary school based on the three concepts, the development of pupil's skill t
… More
o perform science experiments, the fusion of knowledge that was acquired in school to those in living and the development of pupils's integrated learning skill. To apply the curriculum concretely to primary school, we have prepared 2 teaching plans in relation to contents of textbook of science in primary school. We have conducted the questionnaire about these plans mainly to primary school teachers (total number of answerer : 49). Based on its results, we would like to revise our teaching plans with close relations to teachers and to apply the plans to lessons of science in primary school in the future. We had considered "the environment eduction in science of secondary school mainly due to experiments" to enhance pupil's consciousness to their environment while taking the meaning of safety widely. We have proposed some experiments for environmental education. On 30th July and 21st October in 1997, the practices were carried out in Takamatsu municipal Tsuruo Secondary School (science lesson in 3rd grade) and Naruto municipal Daiichi Secondary School (lesson of house economics in 1st grade), respectively. Both subjects in these practice were related to the collection of classified plastics in both schools. Judging from the results from inquiry to pupils, the enhancement of consciousness to their environment was shown in pupils in both schools after they attended to the lessons. Less