Costruction of Educational Scheme for Fundamental Physics with Life-Science Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitaam Medical College
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Keiichi  Saitama Medical College, Medical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10105885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy, Department of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (60049830)
MUKAIDA Hisamitsu  Saitama Medical College, Medical Department, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50286093)
KATSUURA Kazuo  Saitama Medical College, Medical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30049861)
AKABANE Akira  Saitama Medical College, Medical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40049846)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslife science / educational materials / physics education / lecture note / education practice / electronic textbook / educational software / students' theme research / 生命科学教材 / 物理学基礎教育体系 / 教育内容編成 / 講義ノート、テキスト / 生命科学専門家との共同作業 / コンピューター上の教育システム
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of this research is to re-construct the educational scheme for fundamental physics which is the foundation of the natural sciences including the life science, so that it is balanced between the life and the non-life sciences. Then we need to survey the life sciences, collect concrete educational materials, and arrange them into forms which suit for general education of physics. For this purpose, it is necessary to perform the following procedures. (1) Collections and researches of educational materials based on literature investigation. (2) Collections and researches of educational materials in collaboration between physicists and life scientists. (3) Arrangements of educational contents. (4) Making lecture notes and textbooks (5) Construction of computer-assisted instruction systems (6) Practices and evaluations in education.
2. According to them, we carried out the researches as follows. (1) We collected books, papers, and computer software concerned with subjects that appear in life sciences and can be used as the fundamental materials in physics education. We investigated the subjects and reform them into concrete and usable educational materials. (2) We held discussion meetings and a symposium in collaboration with life scientists. We collected subjects that can be used as the fundamental materials in physics education, investigated them, and reform them into concrete and usable educational materials. (3) We used a part of them in lectures, exercises, and students' theme researches, and investigate them through practices of education. (4) We made lecture notes and a book of collected educational materials.We constructed prototypes of computer-assisted instruction systems.