Project/Area Number |
08680207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TEZUKA Teruo Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90000108)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Natural History Museum / Museums and Science Education / Museums and Natural History Education / Museums and Information / Environmental Education / Nature Conservation Education / 自然史博物館の展示 |
Research Abstract |
There are many and various exhibits on natural history in Japanese museums. But the contents of these exhibits have rarely been reported in detail. From April 1996 to March 1999 we carried out a three year research on the actual status of exhibits regarding natural history, particularly zoology and botany in main museums in Japan. The aims of this research were as follows. (1) Getting basic data on the exhibits-compositions by inspecting titles, headings, materials and explanations of exhibits on natural history in museums. (2) Making the educational features clear by analyzing exhibit-contents for each title and heading, in terms of science education and nature conservation education. (3) Trying to make data base on the results of this research, in order to utilize them for planning new exhibits on natural history and promoting educational activity based on the museum exhibits. To achieve these aims we carried out research in three areas or in 30 museums, such as Kanto-Shinetsu area : Tochigi Prefectural Museum etc. 11 museums Hokkaido-Tohoku area : Aomori Prefectural Museum etc. 10 museums Kinki-Chugoku-Kyushu area : Osaka City Natural history Museum etc. 9 museums In these museums we recorded informations about exhibit titles, headings and materials by descriptions and photographs. Analyzing them minutely, we finally drew up the list of composition-types concerning natural history exhibits.