| Project/Area Number |
08680209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hajime Waseda University, Professor School of Political Science & Economics,, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40112990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAIDA Jiro Nihon University, Associate Professor Sci.& Eng.,, 理工学部, 助教授 (40102420)
WADA Jyunzo Waseda University, Professor School of Education,, 教育学部, 教授 (50063342)
ISHIGAKI Haruo Waseda University, Professor School of Education,, 教育学部, 教授 (60063492)
KOJIMA Jyun Waseda University, Professor School of Sci.& Eng.,, 理工学部, 教授 (50063540)
TAKIZAWA Takenobu Waseda University, Professor School of Political Science & Economics,, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70119519)
寺田 文行 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Fuzzy Theory / Fuzzy Set / Fuzzy Reasoning / Educational Evaluation / Evaluation Function / Evaluation System / Membership Function / Reasoning Rule / ファジィグラフ / ファジィ決定 / マンダニの推論 / 教材構造分析 / 支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
The inexact information such as human behavior and cognition could be analyzed by applying the fuzzy theory which is also used for the educational decission. If we apply the fuzzy reasoning to educational evaluation, we could decide the reasonable results in many cases. In this research, (1) we have developed an educational evaluation method using the fuzzy reasoning, (2) we have developed its evaluation-support system, etc. As to our research, we have presented its effectivenes for several conferences such as : Int'l Congress of Mathematics Education, Conference of North American Fuzzy Information Processing Society, Congress on Japan Society of Mathematics, Fuzzy System Symposium in Japan and some others. We have not only made our research report with the many articles which we have presented, but also we have published two books related to the Fuzzy Theory. Their titles are 'Introduction to Fuzzy Mathematics' and 'Fuzzy Theory and its Application'.