A Survey on the Concern of Environmental Problems and Nature and on the Practice of Environmental Educaiton of Kinder-garten Teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHimejigakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Michiko  Himejigakuin Women's Junior College, Assistant Professor, 児童教育科, 助教授 (80269919)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsearly childhood educators / environmental education / training programs / environmental issues / nature / 環境問題 / 保育者 / 保育研修 / 幼稚園教員 / 保育実践 / 保育者養成系短大生 / 関心と実践 / 環境教育体験
Research Abstract
Firstly, the survey of junior college students in training courses for early childhood educators showed that (1) they have a lot of experiences in nature during their childhood, however, they have not learned environmental issues enough in school, (2) so at this moment, their deep concern for nature and environmental problems does not lead them to act ecologically. Based on these results, I want to make programs in training schools in order to train students for early childhood educators who can conduct environmental education responsibly. The goals of training programs include (1) to realize environmental issues and the need of environmental education from the early childhood, (2) to develop environmentally responsible behaviors, and (3) to develop practical skills of environmental education, especially focusing on interacting play with nature. To achieve these, the training course for early childhood educators should be improved in the fields of curriculum, educational methods, and c … More ontents.
Secondly, the survey of kindergarten teachers in Hyogo Prefecture in Japan showed that (1) their deep concern for nature and environmental problems does not lead them to act ecologically, (2) they did practices focusing on natuer with children at kindergartens, however, these practices were not be related to the goals of environmental education. It is important to make the programs for recurrent education for early childhood educators to make them to conduct environmental education responsibly. The goals of recurrent training programs should include (1) to realize environmental issues and the need of environmental education from the early childhood, (2) to develop environmentally responsible behaviors, and (3) to develop practical skills of environmental education, especially focusing on interacting play with nature, (4) to recognize the importance of environmental ethics. To achieve these, the opportunity should be increased for kindergarten teachers to study recurrently on environmetal education in early childhood. Less