Longitudinal Changes of Mathematics and Science Achievement and Attitudes in Elementary and Secondary School and in Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
SENUMA Hanako  National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education Center, Senior Researcher, 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (30165732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Chemistry Education, Head, 科学教育研究センター・化学教育研究室, 室長 (50132692)
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Research, Physics Education, Head, 科学教育研究センター・物理教育研究室, 室長 (70178820)
NAGASAKI Eizo  National Institute for Educational Research, Methematics Education, Head, 科学教育研究センター・数学教育研究室, 室長 (50141982)
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education, Head, 科学教育研究センター・科学教育研究室, 室長 (50000071)
SHIMONO Hiroshi  National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education Center, Director, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (30142631)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMathematics Education / Science Education / Longitudinal Study on Science and Math Education / Achievement / Attitude / Survey and Interview for Adult / 追跡 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
"Longitudinal Study on Science and Mathematics Education" (SAM) Project started in 1989 to reveal effects of various factors on students' attitude and achievement from 5th to 12th grades and after their graduation. Some interim reports concerning cohort 1 of the Study were prepared and discussed in ICME-8 held at Spain in 1996.
(2) The survey by mail concerning Math and Science attitudes was conducted for the subjects who were the 6th year after their graduation from high school. Some subjects were adults, others were university students. The result was contained in the report titled "Result of SAM Project Survey by Mail in 1996" (March 1997).
(3) Some results concerning cohort 1 of the Study from the point of gender and mathematics courses are discussed in the Annual Meeting of Science Education in Japan, Annual Conference of Japan Sopciety of Mathematical Education in 1996 and 1997.
(4) Interviews for the subjects who were the 4th year/1st year after their graduation from high school were conducted.
(5) The philosophy, procedures, results of the Study etc were discussed by investigators concerning mathematics.
(6) Above results from (3) to (5) were contained in the final report No.1 ; "Longitudinal Changes of Mathematics and Science Achievement and Attitudes in Elementary and Secondary School and in Adults" (March 1998).
(7) Data sheets for all 364 items concerning cohort 1,2,3 of the Study were contained in the final report No.2 ; "Longitudinal changes of Mathematics and Science Achievement and Attitudes in Elementary and Secondary School and in Adults" (March 1998).