Forming of network with photographs in a museum, and its application to ichthyological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
SENOU Hiroshi  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Senior Scientist, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (80202141)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfish-fauna / zoogeography / image database / SCUBA Diving / underwater photographs / museum science / 相模湾 / データベース / 駿河湾 / 写真 / 資料収集 / 展示 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Purposes of present study are forming an informative network between ordinary persons and researchers with photographs, and applying its product to ichthyological research. Most of photographs are underwater photographs of fishes taken by SCUBA divers, and main product is construction of image database named as the Image Database of Fishes in the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History (KPM-NR). Many images collected by this system were actually applied to taxonomy, zoogeography, and ecology of fishes.
For collecting underwater photographs of fishes from divers, the following actions were carried out : 1) lecture on the Image Database and its usefulness ; 2) distribution of leaflet in diving shop and place of event on diving ; 3) publicity in a few magazine for divers. On the other hand, a presentation in the annual meeting, 1996 and a lecture in the symposium, 1998 in the Ichthyological Society of Japan were given to ichthyologists for having value as collection of underwater photographs of fishes in museum recognized.
As the result, 11085 images were stocked in the database from 1995 to 1996, 5364 in 1997, 6005 in 1998, and 22454 in total. On the basis of the images, the following successes were obtained in taxonomic field : 1) discovery of undescribed species ; 2) discovery of new color variations ; 3) determination of change of color according to growth ; 4) determination of differences between both sexes. In biogeographical field, the successes are as follows : 1) making of faunal list ; 2) discovery of unrecorded species from Japan ; 3) renewing of the northernmost record of tropical and subtropical species. Lastly, in ecological field, the successes are as follows : 1)determination of period of occurrence ; 2) determination of habitat ; 3)determination of habit such as posture and swimming manner.