Project/Area Number |
08680220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Noboru Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Faculty of Scientific Education, Research Worker and Teacher Consultant, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 研修員兼指導主事 (00260365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAMI Yoshinori Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Faculty of Scientific Education, Research Wo, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 研修員兼指導主事 (60280830)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Environmental Investigation / Environmental Education / Color Analytic Method / Measurement by Computer / Computer Using / Air Pollution Investigation / Water Pollution Investigation / コンピュータ計測 / 比色計 / 比色法 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to develop a teaching method which enables the subjects to obtain a scientific view through the experience of the survey conducted. Concretely, we developed a teaching system in which the pupils or junior high school students survey an aspect of the local air pollution or water pollution by using a hand-made color meter combined with a computer and put it into use. Through this study, the following findings were obtained. 1. It is possible to develop teaching materials which enable upper-grade pupils to carry out a quantitative survey of environment. 2. The teaching system developed in this study made it possible to widen and deepen environment education to pupils or unior high school students. 3. Our teaching system, in which complex calculation is carried out by a computer, enabled pupils to easily obtain the necessary measurements. 4. Our teaching system enabled pupils to draw more attention on the measurements themselves and reach a deeper understanding of them.