| Project/Area Number |
08680221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Makoto Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10154858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Waka Medical Technology College, Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10200304)
KUDO Nobuki Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30271638)
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10088867)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Inner space / Learning disabilities / Audio-visual stimulation / 姿勢 |
| Research Abstract |
The research objective is the construction process of the human inner space when several kinds of audio-visual stimulation are applied. When stimulating time is varied, accuracy of location of stimulation and posture movement were measured. Two types of experimentes have been performed. One is sitting experiment and the other is standing one. Sitting at the center of the semicircle (1.5 m radius) with arrangement of red LEDs and speakers of which interval is 10 degrees., subject indicates the direction of stimulus in a dark and silent room. Motion of the head and the indicating direction are measured by FASTRAK of a magnetic sensor system. At standing position, giving visual stimulation caused by a computer graphics, posture control system was examined by the head motion and the center of gravity of the body. Accuracy of the indicating stimulus was improved in order of learning disabilities, normal children and normal adults.