Project/Area Number |
08680225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology (1997) Tokyo Gakugei University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Naoto Chiba lnstitute of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20201676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Setsuo Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20090532)
松居 辰則 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助手 (20247232)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Information Technology Education / Curriculum / Computer Science / Discrete Mathematics / Cross Curricula / Teacher Training / 情報数理 / 課題研究 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to developing a curriculum that enhances systematic and logical thinking through computer science. Concretely, ability of modeling and predicting social (natural) phenomenon using computer has enhanced. The outputs of this research are fouowing. (1) Developing a curriculum of computer science at high school. The following curriculum based on mathematics and physics at high school -wave and signal processing -computer graphics -network -cording theory and cryptographic (2) Evaluation on lessons of proposed curriculum This Curriculum has been intended effect. However, problems are how to prepare suitable software and teachers training. (3) Analysis of mathematics entrance examinations in the area of computer science As a results, We are convinced that computer science thinking is different from mathematics thinking. (4) Considering of teacher training curriculum for proposed curriculum (5) Considering of database for proposed curriculum