Multi-media CAI and its authoring system for mental handicapped humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSHINSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Shinjiro  Shinshu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90021021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Shiro  Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156530)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmental handicapped human / CAI / authoring system / concentration / motivation / Touch Screen / animation / タッチスクリーン / ドラッグ式入力
Research Abstract
This study develops the easy operating Multi-media computer Assisted Instruction (CAI) software for mental handicapped humans in order to increase positive attitude, concentration and motivation to learn, By using Touch Screen as an input devise and graphic animations as an output, we can produce the software that mental handicapped human can use easily. And we make an authoring system to produce the CAL courseware suitable for handicapped level of the individual student. The results of experiments that students of the mental handicapped human's school use the courseware are summarized.
Mental handicapped humans often fail to use the conventional CAI, because it is hard for them to understand even simple sentence and how to input for the software. In this research, a touch screen and animation technique is employed, because they can easily realize how to respond to the CAI software. Several types of CAL courseware are implemented. The results of learning experiments show that the CAL courseware works well for the most of them. Especially the method of drag type input on the touch screen and graphic animations are very useful for the students to increase concentration and motivation to learn.
The authoring system that teachers are able to use is also developed and described in detail, Because the authoring system produces the CAl courseware only by selecting one of menu items, the teachers can easily make a courseware suitable for handicapped level of the individual students.