Qualitative Research on Characteristics, Problems, and Tasks of School Use of Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Takashi  Nagoya University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscomputer / technology / Internet / school culture / classroom culture / learning culture / alternative school / qualitative research method / 質的研究 / 研究手法 / コンピュータの教育利用 / 授業研究 / 学校教育 / フリースクール / コンピュータ教育利用
Research Abstract
1. The First Year
(1) Various factors of troubles which occur in class using computers were analyzed. (2) "Cultural Assimilation", teachers' unintended attitude to assimilate new technologies to conventional school culture was discussed. (3) Conflicts between what Internet brings and school culture was discussed. Paradox of formation of values and ethics which early encounter with different culture causes, and characteristics and problems of Internet's nature which might intrude school/classroom culture were examined. (4) Qualitative data analysis methods were applied and examined.
2. The Second Year
(1) Teaching plans which are housed in school board's library were investigated in order to reinforce the theory of "cultural assimilation". (2) Problems and tasks of classroom Internet use are discussed through continuous observation of class works. (3) Computer and Internet uses in an alernative school were observed and investigated. (4) Qualitative research methods which are applied in above mentioned researches were examined and improved and developed.
2. The Third Year
(1) Characteristics of emails as a communication medium was examined in comparison with other media and in relation with findings in language activities. (2) Cultural conflicts between conventional school/class culture and learning activities with Internet were examined in comparison of Internet use in an alternative school and in comprehensive learning in a general public school. (3) Unintended side-effects of Internet use were discussed in observation of a case and a follow-up research. (4) Japanese studies on educational practice and Western qualitative research methods were compared and discussed