DEVELOPING A PARTICIPATION-TYPE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT WITH MULTIMEDIA NETWORK LINK MECHANISM AND IMPROVING CLASSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SHOWJI Kazuhiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRO Koichiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,CENTER FOR INFORMATION,PROCESSING,LECTURER, 情報処理センター, 講師 (40263412)
NAGASE Hisaaki  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,CENTER FOR SCHOOL EDUCATION RESEARCH,ASSOC, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHYPERMEDIA / DYNAMIC LINK / AUTHORING / MULTIMEDIA / INTERNET / LEARNING ENVIRONMENT / INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN / TEACHING MATERIALS / 遠隔共同学習 / 授業実践 / エージェント
Research Abstract
About the authoring of hypermedia learning materials for classrooms, a system is formulated on the basis of dynamic link mechanism by developing a method with coherence relations additionally to the order, the various meanings and the case relations. This system enables teachers to construct the multimedia network leaning environment in which learners can take their own learning activities such as collecting information, reading them, making connections with several information sources, presenting their works and communicating with each other. Examples of authoring for hypermedia learning materials are also presented.
Furthermore, the mechanism that dynamically links the hypermedia learning materials on networks is discussed. The method of constructing WWW-server with the dynamic link mechanism by applying CGI is proposed. This method can be applied to the internet.
On the basis of above results, multimedia network classes in social studies and science were put into practice in elementary, junior high and senior high schools. Eight examples are taken to illustrate multimedia network classes.
The consideration for these examples from the aspects of congnitive science and instructional design makes it clear that the dynamic linking mechanism and the authoring method realize the participation-type learning environment that promotes learners'inquiry activities consisting of cultural practice, congnitive practice and social practice. Finally, the procedure for instructional planning and development of hypermedia teaching materials is shown, and the improvement of multimedia network classes is proposed.