The Investigation of Stress and Fatigue in Computer Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masaaki  University Educational Center for Pratical Studies and Teaching, Faculty of Education, Professore, 教育学部・附属教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (20031924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Ken  University of Library and Information Science, professor, 教授 (70093599)
ENDO Morio  Facuoty of Education, Professore, 教育学部, 教授 (30074115)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstress relief / color / music / mood-value / mood-state / alpha wave / ハイテクストレス / 疲労回復 / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
The research was aimed to collect the basic data on healing from stress-and-fatigue which might be created in computer work. Four studies are summarized . First, by a survey method a relationship was explored between stress-/fatigue-healing and color imaging as well as listening to music. The result was the following : classic and pops were shown to be an ideal music, and sky-blue, green and white were desirable colors to relief mental stress and physical fatigue.
Second, the effect of music was investigated physiologically in the context of stress healing. The results showed that a group of musics seemd to be good for stress healing. That is, EGG alpha-wave was increased by listening to one type of classics, pops, nursery song and heavy-metals. Third, Factor Analysis was applied to the data of mood-state and mood-value (two types of measuring feelings) for a series of music, and the result showed that desirable music for stress relief should have a certain characteristic : high in the mood of lovelyness and of calmness but low in anxiety.
Fourth, the mood-value of 4 basic colors, 4 forms and of their conbinations were investigated in reference to the stress relief. The result sugested that yellow and greesn, and circle were prefered for the stress relief.