Research on presentation & analysis technology for the cognitive map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Makoto  Takushoku University, Paculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hitoshi  Takushoku University, Paculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80276675)
SUGIBAYASHI Toshio  Takushoku University, Paculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80171172)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCognitive Map / Cognition / Cognitive Structure / Mutual Agreement / Performance Score / 類似性
Research Abstract
To make a decision or to solve a problem among members in a group, it is very useful to express their ideas or concepts by the cognitive map and to discuss their differnces. This research presented a process on which individual members adjust their maps and unify into one concurrent cognitive map on the basis of their discussion and understanding. We call this mutual agreement process using cognitive maps as "concurrence formation".
Existing groupware systems have no functions such that individual members are able to draw their cognitive maps and discuss on their problem according to their maps. We considered that it is important for each member to show his or her cognitive map each other and to compare it with others in advance if disucussion. Therefore, we presented a method for mutual agreement procedure on cognitive maps. That is, this presented a process on which individual members adjust their maps and unify into one concurrent cognitive map on the basis of their discussion and understanding. We call this mutual agreement process using cognitive maps as "concurrence formation".
First, we presenedt concept and philosophy of concurrent forming method bsed on the cognitive map. Second, we showed our illustrative mapping method and its application to the subject 'CAD' in mechanical engineering.