Reserch on the Contents and the Methods of Higher Education Using Multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAFUCHI Satomi  Tokai University, Research Institute of Education, 教育研究所, 教授 (10055882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minobu  Tokai University, Research Institute of Education, 教育研究所, 教授 (30056105)
SHIN Yukio  Tokai University, School of Culture, Professor, 教養学部芸術学科, 教授 (10056111)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultimedia / visual aids for science and education / contents / murals image / media literacy / high accuracy degree record / electronic media / Internet / マルチメディア / 高精細度画像 / JPEG
Research Abstract
With multimedia expansion, information infrastructure has been rapidly improving.
Even in higher education, increased acceses to information and technology through multimedia has led to new developments. However, teaching methods based on media have not yet been established. In addition, information resources are insufficient in both quality and quantity and teaching materials are also few.
This research, as outlined in the points below, covered the contents and methods of higher education using multimedia, the development of media literacy programs and programs for promoting the use of information, the quality and use of information resources, and the development of teaching materials using multimedia.
(1) By reviewing syllabuses in classes using audiovisuals and trialing different means of expressing new information, a program to promote visual communication was developed.
(2) In classes including basic and applied practices for using sending and communication information, and to study in group through a network of liberal arts students (infomation society and public relations course in the department of literature), the effect on education of the teaching methods used was evaluated. After analyzing the evaluation, more substantial teaching methods have been under consideration.
(3) As an example of how electronic media can be used in the arts and sciences as educational materials, large photos of Romanesque murals were made, analyzed and revised through electronic media, and a CD-ROM was made. In addition, these materials have been made available through the Internet, along with other information. Trial CD-ROM's have been used in essay classes on such topics as plastic art, the history of art and audiovisual education. The best way to use electronic media as a teaching tool is now under review.