Project/Area Number |
08680241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | SETSUNAN University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND INFORMATION,SETSUNAN University ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (20099831)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Navigator / Simulation / Spread sheet program / Help Functions / Learners' scores / Exercise / 学習補助機能 / 指導者補助機能 / 設計層置 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, the learning navigator in a spread sheet software is designed and developed for learners. It helps learners to understand difficult knowledge in the simulation and relationship between them. It has following functions. 1) One function helps him to decide parameters in the simulation. 2) It helps him to look at his decision making process by himself. 3) A instructor is able to observe learners scores. The navigator is able to be added to a target simulation easily.We add it to the following three CAD system. 1) Life plan CAD, 2) Production simulation and 3) Menu planning. These system were practiced in a class or a seminar. Recorded learners' decision making data were analyzed carefully. Analyzed result is that the navigator is useful learners to learn by themselves, and a instructor is able to know learners' behaviors in the simulation.