Concept Lerarning in Electoromagnetics by Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masatoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, Electoronics & Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80042977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Tatsuo  Fukui National College of Technology, Electoronics & Information Engineering, Pr, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (20026131)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconform concept / concept leraning / knowlege representation / visualization / electromagnetics / congnitive science / 知識獲得
Research Abstract
Our resarch consists of two parts. The first is construction of knowledge data-base for student to study electromagnetics. This knowledge data-base are hierachically structured and used the overlay-student model.
The second is visualization of the imaginary electric field for student to understand and recognize the concepts of electromagnetics, such as "electric-potential" and "intensity of electric field". The field is composed for student to be able to understand and recognize thier concepts. Each eoectric potential is colorfully displayd and each intensity is showed by the length of arrow by its values. By this resarch, student can do well concept leraning.